Saturday, August 29, 2015
[…] Balderdash, I say, balderdash.

On that particular day, Cherish didn't live up to her name. The Gilbert police are allegedly charging her with one count of a Class 1 Misdemeanor for child endangerment. In my opinion, that's appropriate. In fact, it's a rather innocuous charge given the circumstances. She's lucky no one stole her baby in those 40 minutes, or that her baby didn't die from being outside in scorching 100 degree Arizona heat.

Arizona Statute: A.R.S. § 13-3619 (2006):

"A person having custody of a minor under sixteen years of age who knowingly causes or permits the life of such minor to be endangered, its health to be injured or its moral welfare to be imperiled, by neglect, abuse or immoral associations, is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor."

Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-707 -- maximum sentence = six months in jail
Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-802 -- maximum fine = $2,500

Access the Arizona Revised Statutes by clicking here.

Why do her defenders feel she shouldn't be held accountable just because it was unintentional?